3 simple steps to lose weight as fast as possible. Read now

Are Oreos vegan?

Milk’s favorite cookie

Curious as to whether there are animal products on the ingredient list of your bag of Oreos? Learn the surprising truth behind Oreos.

Is it vegan?
This article is based on scientific evidence, written by experts, and fact-checked by experts.
We look at both sides of the argument and strive to be objective, unbiased, and honest.
Are Oreos vegan?
Last updated on October 23, 2022, and last reviewed by an expert on January 25, 2021.

The short answer: Yes, Oreos are vegan!

Are Oreos vegan?

Oreo cookies are made without any animal products. However, the company that makes them says these cookies are made in facilities that handle milk. As a result, there may be traces of milk in Oreo cookies.

In this article

Are Oreos really vegan?

Oreo cookies do not contain any animal-derived ingredients and are safe to eat for vegans. If you have a dairy allergy, keep in mind that Oreos have milk as cross-contact.

What is your main goal?

Powered by DietGenie

Oreo ingredients

The ingredients listed on the Oreos packaging are:

Yet, Oreo, the company states that the cookie might not be suitable for vegans because the cookie has milk as cross-contact.

Which means they are produced in the same facility.

Can vegans eat Oreos?

Given that most products are made in facilities that contain animal products, does a trace amount of milk make something definitively not vegan?

Some packaged foods have a long list of ingredients. People who have made the compassionate decision to stop eating animal flesh, eggs, and dairy products may wonder if they need to read every ingredient to check for tiny amounts of obscure animal products.

The general advice is not to worry too much… The goal of sticking to a vegetarian or vegan diet is to help animals and reduce suffering!

Share this article: Facebook Pinterest WhatsApp Twitter / X Email

More articles you might like

People who are reading “Are Oreos vegan?” also love these articles:


Browse all articles